Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8158D, Friday 29 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2004
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8158D
MSN: 22-5649
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing rollout and nosed over. The pilot reported that after touchdown he lost control and the airplane began to veer to the right. The airplane continued off the runway surface and encountered soft, muddy terrain. As the main landing gear entered the soft terrain, the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2001 N8158D 0 Friday Harbor, WA sub
30 March 2002 N8158D Private 0 Vacaville, California sub