Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus HB-3196, Friday 12 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3196
MSN: 77
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puimoisson Airport - LFTP -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was destroyed by a fire at Puimoisson Airport - LFTP along with a few other gliders. Nobody was injured. Gliders which were destroyed by the fire:
- Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (HB-3231)
- Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (HB-3196)
- Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b (OO-YVD)

Sources:

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.aviation.soaring/vNTcCswNcEA