Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120/121 N556WH, Thursday 28 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 2004
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120/121
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N556WH
MSN: BH120/249
Total airframe hrs:8907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before departure both fuel tanks were filled and after takeoff, the flight proceeded towards the destination airport though deviation to maintain visual flight rules was necessary. After flying over the Okefenokee Swamp which is located in the southeastern portion of Georgia, he reported losing several hundred feet of altitude while looking down to confirm a radio frequency, then looked up and observed trees. He applied aft elevator control input, added power to climb, then felt impact with several trees. He then climbed and flew in a southerly direction to avoid entering Jacksonville's airspace, and after verifying the airplane was controllable, he established contact with Jacksonville Approach Control and declared an emergency. The flight was vectored to the Jacksonville International Airport where after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the leading edges of both wings exhibited semi-circular indentations. Additionally, the inboard drain for the left fuel tank was separated. The right wing fuel tank was drained and found to contain 2 quarts of fuel; the fuel selector was found positioned to the right tank position. The leading edge of the right main landing gear was noted to have impact damage; tree bark was noted in the damaged area of the gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance with trees resulting in the in-flight collision with a tree, damage to the right main landing gear, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA019