Accident Stinson 108-2 N425C, Thursday 21 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 2004
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N425C
MSN: 108-3425
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian River, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian River, MI (Y65)
Destination airport:Cheboygan County Airport, MI (KSLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot seriously injured during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power on initial climb after takeoff. The pilot reported that he took off and reached an altitude of approximately 800 feet above ground level (agl) when the engine lost power completely. In order to avoid an urban area and interstate highway ahead, he elected to make a 180-degree turn and return to the airport. The pilot reported that after the turn the aircraft was not in a proper position to land on the runway. The aircraft landed on the airport and came to rest inverted approximately 560 feet from the runway. A post-accident examination did not reveal any anomalies associated with a pre-impact failure.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing encountered by the pilot and the airplane's low altitude at the time engine power was lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA013