Accident Aviat A-1 N79795, Tuesday 19 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79795
MSN: 1205
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winifred, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:DENTON, MT (5U0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting aerial surveillance supporting livestock operations. In a written report, and subsequent telephone discussion, the pilot reported he was operating at 200 feet above ground level (AGL) at an indicated airspeed of 60 miles per hour. He conveyed that on his third pass "the aircraft got soft and dropped slightly." The pilot added power and lowered the nose of the airplane, however the airplane continued to settle, eventually striking a treetop and terrain. In his written report, the pilot stated that the airplane did not respond to normal stall recovery techniques, and continued to settle after lowering the nose and adding power. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA001