Accident Cessna 177 N29459, Sunday 17 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 2004
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29459
MSN: 17700901
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:AUBURN, AL (KAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on short final to land on runway 36, he reached up to adjust his glasses and one of the lenses fell out of the frame. The pilot reported that this event distracted him, and he landed the airplane hard on the nose wheel and collapsed the nose gear. Examination of the nose gear revealed the nose wheel broke away from the strut. The nose gear assembly was bent aft and the firewall as buckled. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA006