Accident Piper PA-31P N4200N, Thursday 30 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2005
Time:08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Max Pak
Registration: N4200N
MSN: 31P-7530006
Total airframe hrs:4022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Payne, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Payne, AL (4A9)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff, about 20 feet above the ground, the pilot noticed a drop in the right engine manifold pressure. As the airplane began a right roll, efforts by the pilot to arrest the roll failed. When the pilot decided to put the airplane back on the ground, the right wing collided with the ground, the airplane cart wheeled and came to rest on its belly and burst into flames. Examination of the wreckage site revealed the aircraft located approximately 200 feet on the northwest side of the runway 22 centerline. The left fuel tank was ruptured and the left side of the airplane was fire damaged. Further examination revealed that the right engine's aft clamp connecting the turbocharger compressor outlet to the intercooler piping was broken, and the coupling was not secured to the turbocharger assembly. The examination also revealed that the aft clamp used to secure the coupling to the turbocharger assembly was not a T-bolt style clamp but, a standard automotive adjustable clamp. According to the engine manufacturer, the intercooler assembly and associated systems were produced by American Aviation, Inc., as a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) SE3800NM product. When the STC installation was accomplished on the accident airplane was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the aft clamp connecting the turbocharger compressor outlet to the intercooler ducting which resulted in reduced aircraft performance during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA118