Accident Stinson 108-2 N8000K, Wednesday 29 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:John Hannon
Registration: N8000K
MSN: 108-3000
Total airframe hrs:4817 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing rollout on runway 21L. The pilot said that during the landing rollout he experienced a strong pull toward the right. He then applied left rudder to counteract the right pulling force. Shortly thereafter, the airplane turned off the paved runway to the left, at which time the right main landing gear wheel dug into the turf causing the right wing tip to come down and strike the ground. The airplane's final resting position was opposite the direction of the landing. An aviation routine weather report issued for Prescott at 1253, reported that the winds were variable at 4 knots. The pilot reported that the turbulence in the traffic pattern was moderate. He checked the windsock prior to landing and observed a southwest wind with some variability in direction. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2019 N8000K Private 0 Auburn Municipal Airport (AUN/KAUN), Auburn, CA min