Accident Cessna 177A N70847, Monday 27 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 2005
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Ndm Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N70847
MSN: 17701356
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent about three nautical miles from the airport, the pilot noticed the engine rpm had dropped to approximately 1000. The pilot attempted to restore engine power, and within 30 seconds, the engine stopped completely. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel was recovered from the carburetor bowl, and from the fuel line between the fuel pump and the gascolator. Examination and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. Review of published induction system icing probability data for the temperature and dew point reported at the time of the accident revealed the conditions fell within "visible icing at rated power" and "serious icing at glide power." The data charts state, "icing conditions within the limits of the 'visible icing' curves may become 'serious' after 15 minutes continuous operation in such conditions." Review of the Cessna Owner's Manual for the Model 177, revealed the "Let-Down" checklist states, (1) Mixture - Rich. (2) Power - As desired. (3) Carburetor Heat - As required to prevent carburetor icing."

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in the use of carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor / induction ice and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA115