Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N3BZ, Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3BZ
MSN: 33701637
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a light post, a hotel, and terrain shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported that the ground roll and liftoff seemed normal. He reported retracting the landing gear and flaps while at a 300-foot/minute climb at 90 miles/hour. He said the flight encountered a downdraft shortly after that during the takeoff initial climb at around 200 to 300 feet above ground level. When the flight encountered the reported downdraft, the engine instruments indicated that both the front and rear engines were producing 24 inches of manifold pressure and 2,500 rpm. The pilot said he was unable to arrest the descent prior to colliding with the hotel and light post. Post-accident examination of the aircraft and engines provided no evidence of a malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the engines. Review of the closest weather facility's recorded weather data (located 17 nautical miles away) revealed the flight had a likely headwind of 11 knots and a computed density altitude of 4,903 feet. The calculated performance data revealed that the airplane should have been able to climb about a rate of 850 feet/minute with both engines operative and at normal climb speed of 109 miles/hour.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with a downdraft or wind shear during takeoff the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA216