Accident Schweizer 269C N308BP, Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Rotors Of The Rockies
Registration: N308BP
MSN: 1869
Total airframe hrs:729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a normal approach when he noticed a slight "rotor droop." The tail of the helicopter then "snapped left," the helicopter began rotating clockwise, and the LOW ROTOR RPM warning activated. The pilot said he pushed the cyclic forward and applied "up collective" in an attempt to slow the descent rate. He said he was unable to apply further forward cyclic input due to other aircraft operating in the vicinity. The helicopter impacted the ramp in an upright attitude collapsing the right skid further than the left The tail rotor struck the ground and the tail boom cracked.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm which resulted in a loss of control and an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA094