Accident Porterfield CP-65 N37709, Friday 24 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield CP-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37709
MSN: 938
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffrey, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT)
Destination airport:Jaffrey Municipal Airport, NH (AFN/KAFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, and after viewing the windsock, decided to land on the opposite runway. The airplane landed with a reported crosswind of 11 knots gusting to 16 knots. After lowering the tailwheel to the runway, the airplane encountered a crosswind gust that "spun the airplane around like a toy." The student straightened the airplane as it departed the left edge of the runway, where the grade dropped immediately down an embankment. The airplane struck terrain at the bottom of the embankment, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor in the accident was the drop off/descending embankment at the runway's edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA086