Accident Hughes 269C N7487F, Wednesday 22 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2005
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Brazos Helicopters LLC
Registration: N7487F
MSN: 470589
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruceville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bruceville, TX
Destination airport:Bruceville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 724-hour flight instructor reported that the student pilot initiated a planned power-recovery 180-degree autorotation to a plowed field. As the student attempted to recover with power, approximately 20-50 feet above ground level, the instructor noticed "that the engine rpm needle was not coming up to meet the rotor rpm needle." The instructor immediately attempted to "roll maximum throttle on," but realized the throttle would not move, and took control of the helicopter. The student told the instructor that the throttle was stuck. However, the instructor stated the throttle seemed "stuck because it was all the way open." Subsequently, the helicopter contacted the ground and the right skid "dug into the ground," as the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its right side. The instructor stated that the engine was not running and the throttle was wide open when he took the controls. No mechanical anomolies were noted with the engine or the airframe. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper flare during autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factor was, the lack of suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1984 N7487F Private 0 Witts Springs, AR sub