Accident Cessna A188B N774T, Sunday 19 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Jamestown Aviation Inc
Registration: N774T
MSN: 188-01756T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washburn, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Washburn, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel aerial application airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and crops during takeoff. The pilot reported the tailwheel separated from the airplane during the takeoff. The pilot stated, " [Took] off with cross wind 10-15 [knots]. Locking tail wheel broke. Aircraft turned into wind. Ended up in wheat field next to runway."

Probable Cause: The separation of the tailwheel assembly, the pilot's directional control of the airplane not possible during the takeoff, and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA154