Accident Cessna U206F N7138Q, Wednesday 15 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2005
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Homer Air Inc.
Registration: N7138Q
MSN: U20603074
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Silver Salmon , AK
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot of the 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight said that during landing, he landed on the main landing gear, and that when the nose wheel touched down, the airplane's nose gear pulled abruptly to the left. He said he applied right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued to the left, stopped abruptly, and nosed down. A postcrash inspection disclosed that the nose gear strut scissor was fractured. The operator reported that there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The right wing received structural damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the airplane's nose gear scissor during landing, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and a nose down. A factor associated with the accident was the loss of nosewheel steering control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2009 N7138Q Private 0 Homer, AK sub
Bird strike