Accident Cessna A188B N4919R, Saturday 11 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Goffs Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4919R
MSN: 18802436T
Engine model:Continental IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodlett, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Goodlett, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 700-hour pilot reported that after completing aerial application of fertilizer on a field, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an adjacent field which was soft. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane struck a barbwire fence. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe during an on-site examination. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain (soft) for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA155