Accident Viking Dragonfly N821KM, Saturday 11 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821KM
MSN: 166
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a field. The pilot reported that while executing a landing at an airport, he landed at too steep of an angle which caused the propeller to strike the ground. The pilot then executed an aborted landing. He stated that he was able to gain about 500 feet of altitude when he "lost thrust" and executed a forced landing into a bean field about 1/2 mile from the runway. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures. The pilot possessed a student pilot certificate, but did not have a solo endorsement for the accident airplane make and model. On-scene examination revealed that the nose landing gear had broken off during the landing attempt at the airport.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during landing and his misjudged flare which resulted in the hard landing and subsequent failure of the nose landing gear. Factors were the aborted landing performed by the pilot and the degradation in climb performance due to the propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA137