Accident Piper PA-18 N5408Y, Saturday 11 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Charles
Registration: N5408Y
MSN: 18-8171
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pamler, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pamler , AK
Destination airport:Pamler , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had recently removed the airplane's skis and reinstalled tundra tires. After adding hydraulic fluid to the airplane's brake system, he boarded the airplane, locked the airplane's brakes, and started the engine. He noted that prior to the accident, he had no intention of flying. While momentarily looking down at the instrument panel, he realized that the airplane was moving downhill on the taxiway. Unable to stop the airplane, he elected to apply full engine power in an attempt to fly. The airplane initially became airborne, but settled into a stand of small birch trees at the end of the taxiway. The pilot said that a quartering tailwind contributed to the accident. The airplane received structural damage to both wings and the fuselage. According to the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report submitted by the pilot, there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane. However, he noted, in part, in the safety recommendation section of the NTSB report: "Bleed brakes after every ski/wheel changeover."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Factors associated with the accident are a tailwind and diminished braking capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1984 N5408Y Mark D Haneberg 0 Bear Creek, AK sub
28 March 2002 N5408Y Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
21 June 2008 N5408Y Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub
Runway excursion
19 August 2016 N5408Y 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
23 September 2019 N5408Y Northland Hangars Llc 0 Skwentna, AK sub