Accident Airframes Unlimited Powered Parachute UNREG, Friday 14 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Airframes Unlimited Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:James Payne
Registration: UNREG
MSN: AUNW10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA
Destination airport:Richland, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the first takeoff attempt to the north the powered parachute did not come up completely, but on the second attempt it did. After becoming airborne the aircraft veered hard to the left, causing the pilot to throttle back and try to land. However, in an attempt to abort the landing the aircraft clipped an overhead light pole with its left tire while trying to go around the pole to the north. The aircraft subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest on its left side. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the aircraft which would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The failure of the non-certificated pilot to maintain clearance from a pole while maneuvering. Factors contributing to the accident included the loss of directional control and the pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA089