Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N78K, Thursday 13 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2004
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Carlton Fraker
Registration: N78K
MSN: MII 952
Total airframe hrs:716 hours
Engine model:General Motors 1962 V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauseon, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napolean, OH (7W5)
Destination airport:Wauseon-Fulton County Airport, OH (KUSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in the traffic pattern, he heard a loud grinding noise, and noted a subsequent loss of airspeed. As the homebuilt airplane descended, the pilot realized that he would not be able to land on the runway, and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the drive coupling between the automotive V8 engine and the propeller speed reducer disconnected. Further examination of the coupling revealed that the rivets holding the coupling together failed. The pilot added, "a better inspection of the drive coupling may have caught this problem."

Probable Cause: The failure of the drive coupling between the engine and the propeller speed reducer. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the drive coupling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA124