Accident Cessna 172N N737HW, Tuesday 4 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jensen Aviation
Registration: N737HW
MSN: 172-69439
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, FL (3FD1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and his passengers departed Executive Airport and stayed within the local flying area. After about one hour of flying, they returned to Executive Airport, The pilot report as he enter the traffic pattern for runway 08, he radioed his position. The pilot recalled that he lowered the wing flaps to the full down position on final approach. The pilot stated that the landing was a "hard one". The pilot taxied the airplane to the refueling pump and was told to leave the airplane at the pump. The pilot reported that he saw no damage to the airplane after deplaning. According to the pilot several days latter, he was informed of the firewall damaged to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA113