Accident Cessna 195 N127DD, Saturday 17 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127DD
MSN: 7040
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot had accumulated about 10 hours of flight time since his recent purchase of the aircraft. After completing some air work, the flight returned to the airport to practice touch-and-go landings. Five landings had been accomplished without incident. During the landing roll for the sixth touch-and-go, the instructor stated that the aircraft started to pull to the right side. The instructor instructed the student to release the right brake and rudder, however, the aircraft "responded as if the student had increased the brake and rudder pressure." The instructor immediately applied full left rudder and braking action, and reduced power to idle, but he was unable to overcome the condition. The aircraft continued to skid toward the right side of the runway, in a side skipping action, which resulted in a partial ground loop. The aircraft came to rest on the side of the runway. After both pilots exited the aircraft to inspect for damage, they noted that when they attempted to move the tail back onto the runway, the aircraft would not move. It was also noted that the right side brake was "...very hot and smelled of hard braking when in fact we had not applied right brake during the roll out, and there were skid marks from both main gear wheels on the runway." A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector inspected the aircraft after it had been moved to a hangar. The Inspector reported that he did not observe any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the brake system and did not note any evidence of heat distress.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft as a result of a locked main gear brake during the landing roll. An inadvertent ground loop was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA070