Accident Rose Parakeet A-1 NC18252, Friday 10 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Rose Parakeet A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: NC18252
MSN: 107
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyd, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WEATHERFORD, TX (KWEA)
Destination airport:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cruising in an antique bi-plane at 3,500 feet, with a power setting of approximately 2,150 rpm, when the engine developed a severe vibration. The pilot shut down the engine and noticed that the outboard portion of the wooden propeller blade had "splintered" and was missing. During the subsequent forced landing, the aircraft went through a barbed wire fence and hit a metal fencepost. The propeller manufacturer was unable to determine the reason for the propeller failure, and noted no abnormalities existed in the propeller.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the outboard section of the propeller for unknown reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA158