Accident Cessna 172M N1126U, Friday 10 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N1126U
MSN: 172S8518
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain separation while taxiing, which resulted in a collision with another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA199