Accident Cessna 150H N6973S, Wednesday 8 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Kennith Pearson
Registration: N6973S
MSN: 15067673
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrilton, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 80-hour pilot reported that during final approach on a night flight, the airplane "experienced a gust of wind" and drifted to the left of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane landed on the grass area adjacent to the runway, bounced, and became airborne. The pilot stated that because he was not sure of the remaining distance to the tree line on the departure end of the runway, he decided to perform a soft field landing on the grass adjacent to the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a drainage ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. A weather reporting station 20 nautical miles west of the accident site reported 37 minutes prior to the accident wind calm and clear sky. The pilot added that other than the "wind gust" experienced on final approach, the wind was calm at the time of the accident. According to the U.S. Naval Observatory Astronomical Applications Department, three percent the moons visible disc was illuminated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway during landing. A contributing factor was the dark night lighting condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA160