Accident Micco Aircraft Company MAC-145A N223MJ, Wednesday 8 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Micco Aircraft Company MAC-145A
Owner/operator:Sportsman Airpark, Inc.
Registration: N223MJ
MSN: 306
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was taking a pilot certificated passenger for a sales-demonstration ride. He said that the passenger flew most of the flight to get used to the flight characteristics of the airplane. According to the pilot, on their final landing the passenger got the airplane into a high rate of descent on final. He (the pilot) took control of the airplane, added power for a go-around, but impacted the runway hard, bouncing back into the air. He continued the go-around. The pilot said that he noticed the upper wing skin, at a splice, had popped some rivets and was sticking up a few inches near the leading edge. About the same time, a witness on the ground radioed them saying that their left main landing gear appeared to be damaged. During the final landing sequence, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and subsequently folded the right main landing gear under the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left aileron, upper left wing and both main wheel wells were bent or wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The demonstration pilot's (pilot in command) inadequate supervision of the pilot-passengers descent on final for landing. A contributing factor was the pilot-passengers improper descent on final for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA113