Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N8680D, Wednesday 8 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8680D
MSN: 18-6284
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:10319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (GA2)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection of the airplane, the pilots believed that the left tank was full and the right tank showed one-half full as seen through the wing tank sight gauges. The cockpit fuel selector was positioned on the left fuel tank. After taxiing to the departure runway, the pilots completed an engine run-up and magneto check, and departed to the north. As the flight climbed to approximately 200 feet, the engine lost power and quit. When the pilot turned back to the runway, the right wing collided with a tree, and subsequently the ground. During the post-accident examination of the airplane, approximately two quarts of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank and about 7 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank. Examination of the cockpit found the fuel selector on the left fuel tank.
During the functional check of the engine, the engine started and functioned without difficulty and idled for several minutes without any discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply which resulted in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which failed to verify the fuel amount.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2002 N8680D Barbara's Banners 0 Thomaston, Georgia sub