Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 N43536, Sunday 5 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:James W.winstead
Registration: N43536
MSN: 04-038
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leasburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leasburg, NC (68NC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane approached runway 33 with full flaps and the pilot stated he touched down "a little hard" and bounced, then touched down a second time. The left landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided into small trees. Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane came to rest approximately 150 feet from where it touched down. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear collapsed, firewall bent, propeller damaged, cowling crushed and damage to the nose wheel strut and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing, and the subsequent on ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA093