Fuel exhaustion Accident Christavia MK 1 N524J, Friday 3 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Christavia MK 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N524J
MSN: 524
Total airframe hrs:269 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decherd, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, TN (KBGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection but stated that he failed to visually check the fuel quantity in the tanks. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the engine started sputtering and the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump. The engine lost power and efforts by the pilot to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot located a pasture for an emergency landing and was approximately 50 feet above the ground when he banked hard to the right to avoid four poles sticking out of the ground. As the pilot continued to maneuver for the emergency landing, the airplane collided with the ground. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel gauge was on 'E' and there was no fuel recovered from the fuel tanks. The examination of the airplane also revealed that the fuel tanks were not breached.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA095