Accident Cessna 150G N4606X, Wednesday 1 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Joseph Kaulback
Registration: N4606X
MSN: 15064656
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1766 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the student pilot remained in the traffic pattern and intended to practice landings in the tail-wheeled airplane. During the student pilot's first landing attempt, the airplane bounced, and touched down with a "left crab." He attempted to straighten the airplane; however, it departed the left side of the runway and struck a fence. The student pilot reported 40 hours of total flight experience, which included about 30 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. He did not report any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA090