Accident Beechcraft A-36 N9017V, Monday 30 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9017V
MSN: E-274
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying in the local area for about 20 minutes, the pilot entered the VFR traffic pattern, and after turning on base leg the aircraft's engine suddenly lost all power. He was therefore forced to execute a power-off landing in an open field, where the aircraft's nose gear encountered some soft terrain and collapsed. A post-accident inspection determined that there was sufficient uncontaminated 100LL fuel on board. During a series of test runs, the engine ran extremely rough at rpm's below 1,500, and it quit a number of times during the run. The engine smoothed out some when the fuel boost pump was turned on to the low position, and smoothed out even more when the pump was turned to the high position. The un-metered fuel pressure was measured, and although it was lower than the specification directed, it was not low enough to account for the very rough running engine. At the end of the series of test runs, the spark plugs were removed, and their white ashy color confirmed that the engine was running extremely lean. Further flow tests and inspections were performed on the fuel system components after they were removed from the aircraft, but the results of these tests did not reveal any anomalies that would be expected to cause the engine to run rough or quit while on a reduced power approach. In addition, the fuel pump was tested to ensure that there was no air leaking past the shaft seal, and the results of that test was negative. At the completion of the testing/inspection process, it could not be clearly determined what was causing the engine's fuel system to run so lean.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the fuel injection control system, for undetermined reasons, while the aircraft was on base leg for a full-stop landing. Factors include soft terrain in the area where the pilot found it necessary to perform a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA110