Accident Beechcraft A36 N2015A, Monday 30 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Ready Aim Flyer LLC
Registration: N2015A
MSN: E-1306
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4745 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane stalled and impacted the ground while attempting a go-around maneuver over runway 27, which is 5,000-foot long. The 890-hour private pilot reported that he was on final approach to the runway and started to flare for landing when the airplane began to drift to the left. He stated that he could not correct the drift with flight controls or by adding power. He then raised the landing gear, added full power, and started a go-around, but the airplane "would not climb." The pilot recalled that the airplane continued to drift to the left, the left wing dipped, and hit the ground. A pilot-rated witness reported that he observed the airplane on final in what appeared to be a normal approach to land. He then noticed that the airplane drifted from the centerline to the right, the left wing "dipped," and the "nose pitched up." He heard the engine accelerate and it appeared that the nose was "too high," and the airplane "stalled," The airplane then "winged-over" to the left of the runway, and impacted the ground. Evidence at the accident site, as reported by an FAA inspector, revealed that the airplane had initially impacted the dirt on the left side of the runway, and then slid onto the ramp area. At 1453, the automated weather station at AXH reported wind from 070 degrees at 13 knots, scattered clouds at 2,800 feet, broken clouds at 4,000 feet, and an overcast layer at 5,500 feet, temperature 28 degrees Celsius, dew point 22 degrees Celsius, and barometric pressure 29.75 inches of mercury. The remarks noted a wind shift at 1439.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall while attempting a go-around. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA139