Accident Piper PA-31-310 N65MR, Thursday 26 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Repair Center
Registration: N65MR
MSN: 31-347
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:15775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manokotak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:Manokotak, AK (17Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that during the base leg portion of his approach to the airport, he lowered partial flaps, but did not lower the landing gear. As the approach to the airport continued, the pilot said he failed to complete the landing checklist, and landed with the landing gear retracted. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, necessitating replacement/repair of several bulkheads, and a large area of belly skin from the nose wheel to the tail.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to use the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA078