Mid-air collision Accident Grumman G-164D N8120K, Tuesday 24 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164D
Owner/operator:Ag Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8120K
MSN: 150-63978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carthage, TX (4F2)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilot's to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA134