Accident Bell 47G-5A N59403, Wednesday 18 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Joel Marwitz
Registration: N59403
MSN: 25140
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-768-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brush, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brush, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, the right rear skid of the helicopter caught on a nearby truck trailer fender. The helicopter nosed over, bounced hard, then spun around colliding with the truck trailer and the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported the helicopter's main rotor was bent, the tail boom was bent downward, the short shaft was broken, the main frame was bent, and the Plexiglas canopy was broken. The pilot stated that it was a "nice day," the winds were "dead calm," and that there was "nothing wrong with the machine." An examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the truck trailer during takeoff. A factor contributing to this accident was the truck trailer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1991 N59403 Ag-air, Inc. 0 Farmington, CA sub