Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N6037W, Tuesday 17 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6037W
MSN: TC-2238
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Midland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,729-hour private pilot failed to follow the airplane's Normal Procedures-Before Landing checklist, which resulted in a gear-up landing. Additionally, maintenance personnel, who responded to the accident and assisted in recovering the airplane, reported that the landing gear handle was found in the "up" position and when battery power was applied to lower the landing gear, the landing gear warning horn actuated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear which resulted in a gear-up landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to follow the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA122