Accident Piper PA-34-220T N4162K, Tuesday 17 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center
Registration: N4162K
MSN: 3449097
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360RB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll portion of a touch-and-go, the pilot receiving instruction inadvertently operated the landing gear handle instead of the flap handle. As the airplane continued to roll, the left main and the nose gear retracted. The certified flight instructor stated that he "grabbed the handle immediately when he saw the student retract it," but evidently it was too late. During the post accident airplane examination, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were found with the landing gear system. The instructor reported that they experienced no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA177