Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N1982L, Saturday 14 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1982L
MSN: M-1839
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During touchdown, the airplane porpoised, and made a hard landing causing the nose wheel to separate. The pilot entered the landing pattern for runway 32, decreased the airspeed to 80 knots, and selected 15 degrees of flaps. On final, the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) indicated that he was on glideslope. The airplane touched down at 75 knots, and the engine was at idle. After touchdown, the airplane ballooned, and came back down hard on the nose gear. The airplane slid to a stop and a small fire erupted in the engine compartment. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. He also reported that the winds were from 140 degrees at 10 knots at the time of the landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a porpoise and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA169