Accident Cessna T188C N666DB, Saturday 14 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Emil S Rogge
Registration: N666DB
MSN: T18803351T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4226 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R(9B)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowler, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fowler , CO (C080)
Destination airport:Fowler , CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he saw something move inside the cockpit after he had completed a spray run. He glanced down but didn't see anything. He returned his scan to the surroundings and noticed transmission lines level with the aircraft. He pitched the nose up to avoid a collision but encountered a downdraft and was forced into the lines, severing three of them and knocking down a utility pole. The pilot was able to fly the airplane back to the airport and land without incident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance, resulting in an in-flight collision with transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA075