Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55165, Friday 13 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ace Pilot Training Inc.
Registration: N55165
MSN: 28-7325336
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dover, DE (0N4)
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a night departure from an airport, the airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to regain engine power without result. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field substantially damaging the airplane. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the engine were noted; however, examination of the exhaust system revealed that a portion of the internal baffle in the muffler assembly had separated from the surrounding structure, and was free to move around inside the muffler. Further examination of the exhaust system showed that the tailpipe was equipped with an arch shaped standoff assembly that extended from the inboard end of the tailpipe and protruded into the muffler to prevent a loose exhaust baffle from covering the inboard end of the tailpipe. Examination of the alignment holes on both the tailpipe and muffler revealed that when both holes were aligned, the standoff assembly did not protrude far enough into the muffler to keep the loose portion of the baffle from blocking the tailpipe. The manufacturer recommended that the entire exhaust system, including heat exchange shroud, muffler, muffler baffles, stacks and all exhaust connections be rigidly inspected at each 100-hour inspection and that the possibility of exhaust system failure increases with use. Additionally, it was recommended that all airplanes be fitted with a new muffler at or near the 1,000 hour period of which the muffler had been used. The airplane was manufactured in 1973 and an overhauled tail pipe was installed at 4510.77 total hours of operation. The airplane's most recent 100 hour inspection was completed on March 31, 2005. At the time of the inspection, the airplane had accrued 5574 total hours of operation. At the time of the accident, the airplane had operated 76.14 hours since its last inspection.

Probable Cause: The separated baffle which blocked the tailpipe resulting in a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA064