Accident Cessna 152TW N7866Z, Thursday 12 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152TW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7866Z
MSN: 59966
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Ignatius, MT (52S)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who landed on Runway 25, was cleared by the tower to turn off the runway at Taxiway Echo 4. While attempting to make the right-hand turn onto the taxiway, the pilot inadvertently turned too soon, and the aircraft collided with the runway identification sign near the intersection of the runway and the taxiway. The force of the impact resulted in the right main gear leg attachment box being bent and distorted. According to the pilot, there was nothing wrong with the aircraft's directional control system or brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a taxiway identification sign as he attempted to turn off the runway onto the taxiway during the last part of the landing roll. Factors include a taxiway identification sign in the vicinity of the intersection of the runway and the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA100