Accident American General AG-5B Tiger N1193G, Thursday 12 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2005
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1193G
MSN: 10063
Total airframe hrs:1362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Cove Sprg, FL (7FL4)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the preflight, takeoff, and flight en route to the St. Augustine Airport were normal. He contacted the tower when the flight was about 10 miles west and was advised to fly left base for runway 31. The tower cleared him to land when the controller had a visual with the aircraft, and he turned base at about 1,200 feet. He slowed the airplane and lowered flaps, and while on final approach he applied power to adjust the sink rate but the throttle "... was just loose in my hand (like it completely disconnected from the carburetor)." Unable to increase power, he advised the tower of the situation, and after recognizing that he was unable to land on the runway, ditched the aircraft in a marsh short of the runway. The airplane flipped inverted during touchdown and he exited and signaled to rescue personnel that he was okay. According to the FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane, the carburetor linkage separated from the carburetor at the ball assembly. Examination of the ball assembly revealed no signs of excessive wear. No determination was made as to the reason for the separation.

Probable Cause: The separation of the throttle control for undetermined reasons, and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing, resulting in a nose-over after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA103