Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3535F, Monday 9 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service Inc.
Registration: N3535F
MSN: 31-7952200
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:23590 hours
Engine model:Continental LTIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elim, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:Elim Airport, AK (ELI/PFEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll of the 14 CFR Part 135 scheduled commuter flight, the airline transport certificated pilot noticed a fire in the right engine compartment. He pulled the firewall fuel shutoff for the right engine and stopped the airplane. The passengers were evacuated and the pilot discharged the airplane's fire extinguisher inside the right engine compartment. Additional dry chemical fire extinguishers were supplied by personnel at the airport, and the fire was extinguished. A passenger on the airplane reported that she smelled gasoline and smoke as the airplane was turning onto final, and saw flames as the plane landed. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the fire pattern was consistent with an in-flight fire on the inboard side of the right engine, that appeared to be concentrated around the hydraulic pump, fuel pump, and the turbocharger. The inspector examined the fuel lines and hydraulic lines to the respective pumps. His examination revealed loose "B" nuts that had no heat discoloration. The airplane's hydraulic fluid reservoir contained fluid. The airplane's right engine hydraulic pump was replaced about 31 hours before the fire. The inspector interviewed the operator's maintenance personnel, and learned that during the hydraulic pump replacement, mechanics removed the right engine's fuel pump to access to the hydraulic pump. Due to the confined area during the reinstallation of the feeder line to the fuel pump, one mechanic held the line in-place, and another turned the fitting with a wrench. A leak check revealed that the fitting was cross-threaded and leaked. The fitting was re-tightened and signed off. The inspector sent the fuel lines and hydraulic lines to the NTSB IIC for examination. Each line was subjected to an air pressure leak test, and no leaks were discovered.

Probable Cause: An improper installation of a fuel line fitting by company maintenance personnel, which resulted in a fuel leak and subsequent in-flight engine compartment fire during cruise flight that was discovered during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2007 N3535F Frontier Flying Service Inc. 0 Kotzebue, Alaska sub