Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6205N, Friday 6 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2005
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aviation
Registration: N6205N
MSN: 820028R
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-O28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing touch-and-go landings, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot performed his second touch-and-go landing and added power for the takeoff. The plane veered to the left side of the runway and the pilot lost control. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and into wet dirt where it nosed over onto its back. The pilot stated to the Safety Board investigator that he "applied all the right rudder possible" during the excursion off the runway, and that he "stayed with the power too long." The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing. A contributing factor was the wet dirt at the runway edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA157