Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4514Y, Friday 29 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Nighthawk Aerial Advertising Inc.
Registration: N4514Y
MSN: 25-4066
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,580-hour pilot reported a loss of engine power while towing a banner in cruise flight. The pilot released the banner and initiated a forced landing to a vacant school yard. During the forced landing, the main landing gear of the tailwheel-equipped airplane collided with the chain link fence installed around the school tennis court. The airplane touched down within the school yard, and came to a stop in the upright position after a ground roll of approximately 200 feet. Examination of the aircraft fuel system revealed water and solid contaminants in the gascolator and carburetor bowl, as well as an obvious "winged insect" trapped in the transparent inline fuel filter.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation in detecting contaminated fuel. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2001 N4514Y Night Hawk Aerial Advertising 0 Pearland, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion