Accident Piper PA-18-160 N624MW, Wednesday 27 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N624MW
MSN: 18-8739
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing his tundra-tire equipped tailwheel airplane at the conclusion of a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight on a non-maintained dirt overrun of a hard-surfaced runway. During the landing roll, the tires encountered deep ruts and soft dirt, and the pilot stated that he was unable to maintain directional control. He indicated that the right brake felt flat and ineffective, and may have contributed to his difficulty in maintaining control. An aviation mechanic who repaired the airplane after the accident noted that the brake assembly had a slow fluid leak, and the braking action may have been diminished at the time of the accident. The mechanic said he replaced portions of the right brake assembly while repairing the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and a collision with a ditch. A factor associated with the airplane was a leaking brake assembly and diminished braking efficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2018 N624MW Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub