Accident Douglas AD-4W Skyraider 124093, Friday 30 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124093
MSN: 7399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 mi SW of San Diego, CA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VC-11
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burst into flames and crashed into the ocean. Pilot Lt (jg) Laverne Elmer Syverson (27) killed. Search abandoned 2 APR.

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)
Blade Tribune 2 April 1951, p1