Accident Cessna 150L N1387Q, Wednesday 27 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1387Q
MSN: 72687
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, MT (88M)
Destination airport:(88M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft therefore exited the side of the runway, where the horizontal stabilizer collided with a taxiway sign. The taxiway sign was knocked over and the horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. There were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft. At the time of the accident, there was a crosswind of 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during the landing roll. Factors include a 10 knot crosswind, with gusts up to 15 knots, and a taxiway sign near the point where the aircraft exited the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA088