Accident Friddle Super Cub Replica N10038, Tuesday 26 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Friddle Super Cub Replica
Owner/operator:Carl Noah
Registration: N10038
MSN: 1
Engine model:Franklin 2A-120-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springtown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springtown, TX (61TE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 600-hour uncertificated pilot, who had purchased the airplane 2-weeks prior to the accident, was attempting to make a short field landing in his new homebuilt airplane on Runway 34, a 2,400 by 20-foot asphalt runway, when "a wind gust put him right into the trees on the west side of the runway." An automated weather observing system, located approximately 15 nautical miles east of the accident, reported wind from 310 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident the winds were "shifting at 30 to 40 knots."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around, which resulted in collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA110