Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2833F, Monday 25 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2005
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Lansing Community College
Registration: N2833F
MSN: 28-7916452
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the left side of runway 27 and hit the wind sock with its left wing. The solo student pilot, who was on an instructional cross-country flight, was not injured. The student pilot reported that he "taxied onto the runway for departure and the airplane began to pull to the left. I then added more correction but couldn't prevent the aircraft from going off the runway. The left wing hit the wind sock and then the plane came to a rest." The student pilot had a total of 58 hours of flight time with 9.9 hours as pilot in command. The observed surface winds at 1554 were 240 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to compensate for the crosswind condition and failed to maintain directional control. Factors included the crosswind and the windsock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA105